STRANGULATION OR SUFFOCATION: M.G.L. CHAPTER 265 §15D
[…] STRANGULATION OR SUFFOCATION: M.G.L. CHAPTER 265 §15D

Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 265 Section 15D states:

“Whoever strangles or suffocates another person shall be punished by imprisonment in state prison for not more than 5 years or in the house of correction for not more than 2 1/2 years, or by a fine of not more than $5,000, or by both such fine and imprisonment.”

Strangulation

Under M.G.L. c. 265 §15D, strangulation is defined as the intentional interference of the normal breathing or circulation of blood by applying substantial pressure on the throat or neck of another.

Suffocation